Loretta Hall of New Mexico Named National Communicator of Achievement

Sept. 9, 2016 – Loretta Hall of Albuquerque, New Mexico, has received the 2016 Communicator of Achievement Award from the National Federation of Press Women (NFPW). She received the award during the organization’s annual conference, held this year in Wichita, Kansas.

Loretta Hall (New Mexico) named NFPW 2016 National Communicator of Achievement.
Loretta Hall (New Mexico) named NFPW 2016 National Communicator of Achievement.

NFPW is a nationwide organization of professional women and men pursuing careers across the communications spectrum.

The Communicator of Achievement award is the highest honor bestowed by NFPW upon those members who have distinguished themselves within and beyond their field. The recipient, chosen from nominees selected by state affiliates, is recognized for exceptional achievement in the communications field, as well as service to NFPW and to the community.

Hall, president of New Mexico Press Women, is a prolific freelance writer and author of seven nonfiction books.   She writes for many technical publications in the engineering and construction fields. A former high school mathematics teacher, she enjoys explaining technical subjects to nontechnical people.

She teaches short courses for writers and speaks to diverse audiences about the topics of her architecture and space history books.

Her 2011 book, “Out of This World: New Mexico’s Contribution to Space Travel,” won first place (nonfiction book, general) in the New Mexico Press Women’s Communications Contest.  Her 2014 book, “Space Pioneers in Their Own Words,” was named Best Book in the New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards.  Her latest book, “The Complete Space Buff’s Bucket List,” was released in January 2016.

This spring, she was named one of the top 10 speakers in the National Space Society’s Space Ambassadors program.

Barbara Awalt of LPD Press/Rio Grande Books says, “Loretta is a great example of women in science and math for the younger generation.  It is an example that we need more of in every state.”

Hall also is a member of Albuquerque Press Women, SouthWest Writers, and the Historical Society of New Mexico’s speakers bureau. Her community service includes speaking about writing as a profession at schools; serving in her church; judging science and engineering fairs; and coaching volleyball and soccer teams.

Bonnie Atwood of Virginia named National Communicator of Achievement runnerup

Sept. 9, 2016—Bonnie Atwood of Richmond, Virginia, was named runner-up for the 2016 Communicator of Achievement Award given by the National Federation of Press Women (NFPW).  She was recognized during the organization’s annual conference, held this year in Wichita, Kansas.

Bonnie Atwood (Virginia) named NFPW 2016 National Communicator of Achievement runnerup.
Bonnie Atwood (Virginia) named NFPW 2016 National Communicator of Achievement runner-up.

NFPW is a nationwide organization of professional women and men pursuing career across the communications spectrum. The Communicator of Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by NFPW upon those members who have distinguished themselves within and beyond  their field.

Atwood, who owns Tall Poppies Freelance Writing LLC,   writes about family, health and human rights. She is an experienced professional lobbyist for professional associations and nonprofits, and is a founding member of the Virginia Association of Professional Lobbyists.  She also is a  longtime supporter of the cause of children with disabilities.

In 2007, her proposal for a historical marker to recognize Black Hawk, leader of the Sauk Nation, was accepted, and the marker was erected at the former site of the Eagle Hotel in Richmond.

The immediate past president and a  longtime board member of Virginia Professional Communicators (VPC), Atwood fought—and conquered leukemia while holding the presidency from 2012-14, leading the organization during one of its most productive terms. She  received the Communicator of Achievement Award at the state level from VPC this spring, making her eligible for the national competition.

The winner of the 2016 national Communicator of Achievement Award was Loretta Hall of Albuquerque, New Mexico, a freelance writer and author of seven nonfiction books.

Celebrating Membership Milestones

Celebrating membership milestones at the 2016 Conference in Wichita, Kansas, were Jane Lee (50 years, Kansas), Teri Ehresman (40 years, Idaho), Mary Alice Parmalee (40 years, Colorado), Eva Marie Pearson (40 years, Arkansas), Doris Thomas (40 years, Alaska), Debbie Miller (30 years, Arkansas), and Pat Ryder (30 years, Pennsylvania). Photo by Marianne Wolf-Astrauskas.
Celebrating membership milestones at the 2016 Conference in Wichita, Kansas, were Jane Lee (50 years, Kansas), Teri Ehresman (40 years, Idaho), Mary Alice Parmalee (40 years, Colorado), Eva Marie Pearson (40 years, Arkansas), Doris Thomas (40 years, Alaska), Debbie Miller (30 years, Arkansas), and Pat Ryder (30 years, Pennsylvania). Photo by Marianne Wolf-Astrauskas.

Communicator of Achievement Nominees 2016

Communicator of Achievement 2016 affiliate winners and national nominees: Donna Francavilla (Alabama), Mark Fowser (Delaware), Elizabeth Granger (Indiana), Cheryl Miller (Kansas), Lori Potter (Nebraska), Loretta Hall (New Mexico), Pamela Gibb (North Dakota), and Bonnie Atwood (Virginia). Not pictured: Lynda Exley (Arizona), Carol McCandless Anderson (Colorado), and Arthur Brauer (Illinois). Photo by Marianne Wolf-Astrauskas.
Communicator of Achievement 2016 affiliate winners and national nominees: Donna Francavilla (Alabama), Mark Fowser (Delaware), Elizabeth Granger (Indiana), Cheryl Miller (Kansas), Lori Potter (Nebraska), Loretta Hall (New Mexico), Pamela Gibb (North Dakota), and Bonnie Atwood (Virginia). Not pictured: Lynda Exley (Arizona), Carol McCandless Anderson (Colorado), and Arthur Brauer (Illinois). Photo by Marianne Wolf-Astrauskas.

2016 NFPW Communications Conference Sessions schedule now available!

Thursday, September 8, 2016

Time Session Speaker Location

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

 

Registration open

Consulate foyer

8-9 a.m.

Meeting

POPPS (Parley of Past Presidents State)

Consulate I

9 a.m.-noon

Meeting

NFPW board, appointed officers & advisors

Consulate II

1 p.m.

Meeting

NFPW membership milestones, memorial

Consulate II

2-4 p.m.

Meeting

NFPW membership

Consulate II

 

 

 

 

6-7 p.m.

Welcome

Celebrate 75 Years with Kansas Professional Communicators

Take a trip down memory lane to our early years and leap ahead to the excitement of the future. Heavy hors d’oeuvres will be served.

Salon I

7:15-9 p.m.

Dinner

On your own

Hotel restaurant or Old Town Wichita

Friday, September 9, 2016

Time Session Speaker Location

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

 

Registration open

Consulate foyer

7:45-9 a.m.

Breakfast

Adaptive Leadership — Julia Fabris, Kansas Leadership Center

Salon I

9:15-10:30 a.m.

Session 1

Dig Into Leadership, Part 1 — Mary Shivley, Emporia State University

Consulate I

 

Session 2

Covering Crises From All Sides — Panel

No matter what your role, you’ll learn from those who have covered and handled breaking news . . . a public information officer during the Greensburg tornado, a weekly newspaper reporter covering a local workplace shooting and an Associated Press reporter covering Ferguson.

Consulate III

10:45 a.m.-noon

Session 1

Dig Into Leadership, Part 2 — Mary Shivley, Emporia State University

Consulate I

&nbsp

Session 2

Using WordPress — Skyler Lovelace and Carolyn Erickson, Pixel Time

Is your WordPress site working for you? This Pixel Time session will show you how to develop a stellar WordPress site to showcase your work and promote your business as a communicator. Taught by two WordPress veteran users who will share insights and tips to help writers, photographers and others in the communications field create top-notch WordPress sites to highlight work, appeal to prospective clients, and best market your services. They’ll also share insights on issues such as hosting and ideas for keeping your page fresh.
Note: This session will not be a hands-on tutorial for creating your WordPress site. It’s aimed at people who already have site, and want to know how to enhance it, refresh it, update it and ensure it has all the bells and whistles you need to get eyes focused on what you do.

Consulate III

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Lunch

Aaron Wirtz

A self-described marketing entrepreneur, Aaron Wirtz has combined his many passions with his training to carve his own path. He works two days a week as marketing and media manager at Subaru of Wichita and Super Car Guys, and three days a week at his own business, CurveBreak, a video production and marketing agency. And he uses his acting and dance training as the wacky, over-the-topTV pitchman for Super Car Guys.

Salon I

1:45-3 p.m.

Session 1

Sunshine Laws in Kansas — Doug Anstaett and Max Kautsch, Kansas Press Association

Despite Kansas’ reputation in the national media, the state has made strides in First Amendment issues, thanks to the KPA and its member newspapers. You’ll find issues and solutions to take back to your own state.

Consulate I

 

Session 2

It IS All About Grammar — Sue Novak, State University of New York Potsdam

Sue’s grammar presentations are always hands-on and sometimes cringe-worthy when you learn from others’ mistakes that made it to print.

Consulate III

3-3:45 p.m.

Break

Visit the Silent Auction

Salon II

4-5:15 p.m.

Session 1

Life After Retirement — Panel Discussion

They no longer punch a time clock, but our group of panelists have carved careers that allow them to continue to feed their passion for writing and get paid for it. You may not be ready to retire, but you’ll find good tips to help you begin to build a client base for a solo career.

Consulate I

 

Session 2

When the First Amendment Doesn’t Apply — Lessons Learned from a Russian Journalist’s Career — Sue Novak, State University of New York Potsdam

Consulate III

6-6:30 p.m.

Meeting

COA Rehearsal

Salon I

6:30-7 p.m.

Social

Reception and cash bar

Salon I

7-10 p.m.

Dinner

Communicator of Achievement

Salon I

Saturday, September 10, 2016

Time Session Speaker Location

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

 

Registration open

Consulate foyer

7:45-9 a.m.

Breakfast

Roundtable Networking/Invitation to Alabama

Here’s a great opportunity to visit with new friends, learn more about topics you heard or share your own expertise. Tables at breakfast will be designated by topics, so sit with others who share your interest.

Salon I

9:15-10:30 a.m.

President’s Roundtable

NFPW’s High School Journalism Initiative

Learn about our successes this past year and issues that need more work. Find out how you can get involved.

Salon I

10:45 a.m.-noon

Session 1

Working With Associations — Panel Discussion

If you’ve ever written a great profile but wish you had some statistics to add depth or written on an engaging topic but really need a face to finish the story, then this is your chance to learn how trade associations can help you. And if you’re already in a position where you’re the one called for statistics and sources, learn from your contemporaries some new ways to work with journalists.

Consulate I

 

Session 2

The First Impression Formula

We know that networking is key to a successful journalism career. Learn to look, act and feel confident no matter the audience or situation; think and act like a charming, charismatic person in personal and professional relationships; and how to initiate conversation and connect with new people.

Consulate III

12:15-1:30 p.m.

Lunch

High School Contest Awards

Salon I

1:45-3 p.m.

Session 1

#TweetPitch Success — Cynthia Price, University of Richmond

Twitter can be a valuable tool in your media and public relations efforts. Learn how you can use Twitter to pitch the media, respond to reporter requests and amplify your reach. As a business owner or independent practitioner you can use Twitter to talk about your business to different audiences. Twitter also is a great tool to stay current of what’s trending. Learn how to tweet your way to PR success.

Consulate I

 

Session 2

Going Solo — Panel Discussion

If you’re already a solopreneur or thinking of making the jump, hear practical advice from an accountant, attorney and small business development consultant.

Consulate III

 

Bonus

Resume check-up

Consulate II

3-3:45 p.m.

Break

Vendor Fair

Pre-function space

4-5:15 p.m.

Session 1

Videolicious — Shoot and Edit Great Video on Your Cellphone

It’s a snap to add multimedia content with this easy-to-use app and your cell phone. Learn how to shoot interviews, edit them with voice over and upload them all from the phone in your hand.

Consulate I

 

Session 2

(Coming soon)

 

Consulate III

 

Bonus

Resume check-up

Consulate II

6:30-7 p.m.

Social

Reception and cash bar

Salon I

7-10 p.m.

Dinner

Communication Contest Awards

Salon I

NFPW Education Fund 2016 High School Communications Contest National Award Winners

Contact: Contest coordinator Elizabeth Granger, Fishers, Indiana, wayfarer2@att.net

Note: All award winners are invited to attend and be recognized at the Education Fund Youth Awards Luncheon at the 2016 NFPW National Conference, Saturday, Sept. 10, in Wichita, Kansas.

Editorial:

1st place: Justice Bennett, Ben Yankelitis, Malvern Preparatory School – Malvern, Pennsylvania, “Remembering 9/11”

2nd place: Anna Schecterson, East Mecklenburg High School – Charlotte, North Carolina, “Reaction to Paris, Beirut attacks shows our bias”

3rd place: Katelynn Williams, Chesterton High School – Chesterton, Indiana, “Stores boycott consumer America”

Honorable Mention: Paulina Jeng, Haas Hall Academy – Fayetteville, Arkansas, “Even ‘good’ stereotypes can have negative effects”

 

Opinion:

1st place: Nicole Saner, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “Dear Me: A letter to my past self”

2nd place: Alia Cuadros-Contreras, Palo Alto High School – Palo Alto, California, “Success is not always spelled S-T-E-M”

3rd place: Amanda Shen, Great Neck South High School – Great Neck, New York, “Applying SMArts: Science Meets Arts”

Honorable Mention: Mitchell Reeves, Bryant High School – Bryant, Arkansas, “I Wonder”

 

News:

1st place: Libby Seline, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “The Aftermath”

2nd place: Colleen Grablick, Emmaus High School – Emmaus, Pennsylvania, “50 bullets, 1 lockdown, and many questions”

3rd place: Emma Stiefel, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio, “Weed The People”

Honorable Mention: Hannah Holzer, Granite Bay High School – Granite Bay, California, “When suspicious becomes serious”

 

Feature story:

1st place: Justice Bennett, Malvern Preparatory School – Malvern, Pennsylvania, “A Light of Exposure”

2nd place: Natalija Ward, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “In the nick of time: Senior faces repercussions after serious car accident”

3rd place: Brittany Meister, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio, “Sacrifice and Sexuality”

Honorable Mention: Grace Casey, Padua Academy – Wilmington, Delaware, “Being a non-Catholic at Padua”

 

Sports story:

1st place: Aly Thomas, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio, “Setting the tempo”

2nd place: Megan Fisher, Fremont High School – Fremont, Nebraska, “Lambert feature”

3rd place: Zila Sanchez, East Mecklenburg High School – Charlotte, North Carolina, “Racial stereotypes in sports are only skin deep”

Honorable Mention: Genevieve Moran, Chesterton High School – Chesterton, Indiana, “Crumb rubber turf alleged to contain carcinogens”

 

Columns/Blogs:

1st place: Liana Lum, Convent of the Sacred Heart – San Francisco, California, Teens need to take notice” “Improper use of mobility aids degrading, offensive”

2nd place: Mary Orsak, The Hockaday School – Dallas, Texas, “The greatest election you may not have heard of” “Paris talks offer hope in global warming”

3rd place: Gary Brock, Timberline High School – Boise, Idaho, “Why are the wolves unwashed?” “Avoiding a first date fiasco”

Honorable Mention: Jazzmyn Peterson, Bryant High School – Bryant, Arkansas, “Finding middle ground” “Learning the language”

 

News/Feature Photo:

1st place: William Dougall, Palo Alto High School – Palo Alto, California, “An Athlete’s Journey to the International Spotlight”

2nd place: Sydney Radar, Lakota East High School – Liberty Township, Ohio, “Loren Long”

3rd place: Vedha Batta, Haas Hall Academy – Fayetteville, Arkansas, “Musicians’ photo”

Honorable Mention: Hannah Bowes, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “Obama visit”

 

Sports Photo:

1st place: Karla Estrada, Duncanville High School – Duncanville, Texas, “Fighting for possession”

2nd place: Isabel Hanewicz, Robinson High School – Tampa, Florida, “Bench erupts after last minute shot”

3rd place: Lauren Humphrey, Southside High School – Fort Smith, Arkansas, “Final drive”

Honorable Mention: Jaylin Finch, Ben Davis High School – Indianapolis, Indiana,   “Gang tackle”

 

Cartooning:

1st place: Angie Stein, Emmaus High School – Emmaus, Pennsylvania, “PDA (Please Desist Affection)”

2nd place: Diana Blanco, Har-Ber High School – Springdale, Arkansas, “Baby powder”

3rd place: Destini Ross, Warren Central High School – Indianapolis, Indiana, “Picture this”

Honorable Mention: Clara Vamvulescu, University High School – Los Angeles, California, “Sleep deprivation”

 

Review:

1st place: Macey Moghadam Henry, Haas Hall Academy – Fayetteville, Arkansas, “The gift review”

2nd place: Samantha Bouvier, Alexis I. DuPont High School – Hockessin, Delaware, “SOMA Review: Into the Depths”

3rd place: Aurelia Han, The Hockaday School – Dallas, Texas, “Best of the Brunch”

Honorable mention:Libby Seline, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “How not to carve pumpkins”

 

Graphics/Photo Illustration:

1st place: Shiva Vallabhaneni, Carmel  High School – Carmel, Indiana, “Deadpool”

2nd place: Austria Arnold, Cheryl Hao, Kate Cooper, Hockaday School – Dallas, Texas,“Castoff”

3rd place: Jacob DeFay, Hannah Coffman, Southside High School – Fort Smith, Arkansas, “Overseas visitors immerse in local culture”

Honorable Mention: Diane Naughton, Fremont High School – Fremont, Neb., “Rustler cover”

 

Single Page Layout:

1st place: Shiva Vallabhaneni, Carmel High School – Carmel, Indiana, “Sports Briefs”

2nd place: Audrey Gray, Cy-Fair High School – Cypress, Texas, “Life it what you bake it”

3rd place: Spencer Shreeve, Bryant High School – Bryant, Arkansas, “December prospective page”

Honorable mention: James Faunce, Justice Bennett, Ben Yankelitis, Malvern Preparatory School – Malvern, Pennsylvania, “January front page”

 

Double-Truck Layout:

1st place: Kyle Crawford, Carmel High School – Carmel, Indiana, “Innovative Vision”

2nd place: Ahana Ganguly, Maya Kandell, Palo Alto High School – Palo Alto, California, “Trump: What is he thinking?”

3rd place: Jenna Hynek, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “Breaking it in: How to add years of wear to your favorite shirts”

Honorable Mention: Anna Schecterson, Zila Sanchez, East Mecklenburg High School – Charlotte, North Carolina, “Around the world in eleven plates”

 

Environment:

1st place: James Saitz, Archbishop Riordan High School – San Francisco, California, “Autos, bikes battle over the road with environment as grand prize”

2nd place: Claire Scott, Haas Hall Academy – Fayetteville, Arkansas, “Natural competitors”

 

Radio Prepared Report (soft feature/audio podcast):

1st place: Mikyhial Clarke, Mount Pleasant High School – Wilmington, Delaware, “Ferguson commentary”

 

Radio/Television Interview or Talk Show:

1st place: Joelle Dong Heller, Palo Alto High School – Palo Alto, California, “Refugee Stories”

2nd place: Katherine Clement, Aurelia Han, Lexie Chu, Cheryl Hao, The Hockaday School – Dallas, Texas, “Pop out of the HockaBubble at the Dallas Museum of Art”

 

Best Newscast Radio or Television:

1st place: Nick Wilson, Kiley Wecker, Marisa Thakady, Alana Rood, Matt Mudrick, Coppell High School – Coppell, Texas, “KCBY Show”

2nd place: Christian Ellsworth, Katelyn Archer, Coleman Cooper, Austin Dammann, Mitchell Evans, Blake Gustafson, Katherine Smallwood, Northwest High School – Grand Island, Nebraska, “January newscast”

3rd place: Melanie Monzo, Padua Academy – Wilmington, Delaware, “PATV 11/10/15”

 

Video News Story:

1st place: Tyson Clendening, Frisco ISD Career and Technical Education Center – Frisco, Texas, “Purrfect Time”

2nd place: Grace Ward, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “Islamic impact”

3rd place: Elena Mateus, Carlmont High School – Belmont, California, “Carlmont combats Islamophobia”

 

Video Feature Story:

1st place: Elias Ginsberg, Westside High School – Omaha Nebraska, “Ellie Furchert : Welder Beats Stereotypes”

2nd place: Tori Bates, Frisco ISD Career and Technical Education Center – Frisco, Texas, “No limbitations”

3rd place: Eileen Vega, Julissa Calderon, Springdale High School – Springdale, Arkansas, “Smilin’ with Billie”

Honorable Mention: Ellie Johnson, Kyle MacKinnon, Ben Davis High School – Indianapolis, Indiana, “PALS”

 

Video Sports Story:

1st place: Erin Davis, Frisco ISD Career and Technical Education Center – Frisco, Texas, “Lu’s Gracefulness”

2nd place: Mitchell Francis, Jack Zipay, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska, “Breathe – a swim story”

3rd place: Blair McClanahan, Wynne High School – Wynne, Arkansas, “Athletic injuries”

 

Yearbook Layout:

1st place: Erika Helding, Joie Li, Lauren Colbert, Kennice Wroblewski, Erika Arakawa, Carmel High School – Carmel, Indiana, “Carmel Atypical”

2nd place: Abby Lang, Westside High School – Omaha, Nebraska,             “Volleyball yearbook design”

3rd place: Lauren Anderson, Jacob Frazier, McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas, “A breath of fresh MacBook air”

Honorable Mention: Austin Masters, Bryant High School – Bryant, Ark., “Fourth quarter frenzy”

 

Yearbook  Photo:

1st place: Kayla Graves, Noblesville High School – Noblesville, Indiana, “Swimmer”

2nd place: Brooke Lasley, Bryant High School – Bryant, Arkansas, “Fingers wrapped”

3rd place: Nellie Murphy, Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School – Chicago, Illinois, “Lollapalooza”

Honorable Mention: Zoey Cook, Hastings Senior High School – Hastings, Neb., “Science labs”

 

Yearbook Copywriting:

1st place: John Sanchez, Alex Slaid, Cy-Fair High School – Cypress, Texas, “Senior turns life around”

2nd place: Jaydn Bernt, Fremont High School – Fremont, Nebraska, “Game-winning shot”

3rd place: Brent Barker, Bryant High School – Bryant, Arkansas, “Playing to a draw”